Skip to content ↓
St Benedict's Catholic School

St Benedict's
Catholic School

Governors

School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability in schools. Governors appoint the head teacher and deputy headteacher. In some schools the site is owned by the governing board. It is governors who hold the main responsibility for finance in schools, and it is governors who work with the headteacher to make the tough decisions about balancing resources.

Each individual governor is a member of a governing board, which is established in law as a corporate body. Individual governors may not act independently of the rest of the governing board; decisions are the joint responsibility of the governing board.  

The role of the governing board is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

The headteacher is responsible for the internal organisation, management and control of the school and the implementation of the strategic framework established by the governing board

Governor List

As per the Instrument of Government 2015
Disqualification: as per Regulation 20 and Schedule 6 of the Constitution Regulations

Name of Governor Appointed By From To
Mrs Anne Mansfield GB/board 01/09/2016 31/08/2020
Sr Louisa Poole Foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 01/09/2016 31/08/2020
Fr John Warrington Foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 01/11/2018 31/10/2022
Mr Anthony Good Foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 01/05/2018 30/04/2022
Mrs Louisa Martinez Foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 01/12/2018 30/11/2022
Mrs Emma Barber-Lomax Elected by Parents 27/09/2019 26/09/2023
Mr Chris Donnachie Appointed by LA 18/06/2019 17/06/2023
Mr Andrew Herlihy GB/Board 01/09/2019 31/08/2023
Mrs Imogen Senior Headteacher N/A N/A
Dr Cyrille Bouche Foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1/5/2020 31/4/2024
Mr Paul Rossi Foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1/5/2020 31/4/2024
Mrs Fiona Green Elected by School Staff 12/07/2019 11/07/2023
Mrs Jane Southin Elected by Parents 27/09/2019 26/09/2023

Chair of the Governing Body: Mr Andrew Herlihy
Vice-Chair of the Governing Body: Mrs Luisa Martinez
Clerk  to the Governing Body: Mrs Alex Fenner (L.A. Clerk)
Quorum: One half of the number of Governors in post